Tag Archives: micheldever

Susannah POCOCK: could this be her mother (option three)

20 Nov

Susannah TAYLER/TAYLOR of Micheldever, Hampshire

There is a baptism in Micheldever, Hampshire on the 26th February 1809 for Susannah the baseborn (illegitimate) daughter of Susannah TAYLER/TAYLOR.

Why this might be Susannah’s mother

The right christian name, about the right date (a little later than I was expecting) and an unknown father who could have been a POCOCK, or perhaps Susannah TAYLER/TAYLOR later married a POCOCK who may or may not have been the father of my Susannah POCOCK.

Why this might not be Susannah’s mother

Despite much searching I have found no evidence to link Susannah TAYLER/TAYLOR to anyone by the name of POCOCK.

What do I need to do next?

I need to trace what happened to both mother and daughter, hopefully to find some connection with the name POCOCK, or at least to rule them out of the picture.

Susannah POCOCK: could these be her parents (option two)

19 Nov

Thomas and Rebecca POCOCK of Madehurst, Sussex

Interestingly Thomas and Rebecca POCOCK of Madehurst, Sussex had a daughter Susannah who was baptised in Madehurst on the 17th January 1808. They also had at least two other daughters, Harriet baptised 1806 and Rebecca baptised 1810.

Why these might be Susannah’s parents

Their daughter Susannah was born about the right time, and there is an obvious match with her christian name and surname.

Why these might not be Susannah’s parents

The problem is that Madehurst is in the wrong county, admittedly Sussex is next to Hampshire, but there is still quite a distance between Madehurst, Sussex and Micheldever, Hampshire. This doesn’t mean they didn’t move, but so far I have no evidence to suggest that they did.

What I need to do next

I need to find out what happened to Thomas and Rebecca, did they ever leave Madehurst? Also what happened to the two other daughters. If only I could find some link with Micheldever.

Susannah POCOCK: could these be her parents (option one)

18 Nov

Richard and Mary POCOCK of New Alresford, Hampshire

In the 1841 census there is a couple, Richard and Mary POCOCK, living in New Alresford, Hampshire. Richard was born around 1778 and Mary was born around 1783. Richard was from Hampshire, but Mary was born in Surrey. I have only been able to find one child for them, who was Laura Eliza baptised in New Alresford on the 18th November 1818.

Why these might be Susannah’s parents

Not only are these the only POCOCKs of the right age anywhere near Micheldever, but they were probably in New Alresford between 1818 and 1841. This puts them in the same parish that Susannah was married in at the same time as she was married, 1832.

Why these might not be Susannah’s parents

So far I have nothing else to connect Richard and Mary POCOCK with Susannah POCOCK, other than probably being in the right place at the right time. I have no idea where Richard and Mary were around the time of Susannah’s birth, and I don’t know where they were married, there was no entry for them in the Hampshire Genealogical Society Marriage Index.

What do I need to do next

If I could find a marriage for Richard and Mary then I might also find the baptism of Susannah, whether that would lead to a connection with Micheldever or not is another problem. I also need to find out what happened to Laura Eliza POCOCK, if she married who were the witnesses?

Susannah POCOCK: the known facts

16 Nov

Susannah POCOCK is my 3x great-grandmother, and her claim to fame is that she is the only one of my ancestors for which I have been unable trace a set of parents.

The purpose of this post is to put out the known facts about Susannah POCOCK in the hope that someone somewhere knows who here parents were, or that someone has an idea where to go next.

Although I am using the christian name Susannah, she has also been recorded under the christian name Susan and Susanna, although Susannah has been most commonly used.

The earliest reference I have to Susannah is her marriage in New Alresford, Hampshire on the 16th January 1832 to William MITCHELL. Both were living in the parish of New Alresford at the time, William was a bachelor and Susannah was a spinster.

The two witnesses at the marriage were Ann WESTWOOD and John LOCKETT. William MITCHELL’s mother’s maiden name was LOCKETT, so I believe that John LOCKETT was almost certainly a relative of William. Ann WESTWOOD was probably Ann LOCKETT who married Richard WESTWOOD in January 1816, so again probably another relative from the MITCHELL side.

Susannah appears in six census returns from 1841 to 1891, in Exton, Hampshire. The 1841 census information is not as precise as later years, because of the rounding of the individual’s age and the question asked about the place of birth. However the later years do provide more useful data.

Census Year Age Place of Birth Calculated Year of Birth
1841 30* Hampshire 1807-11
1851 43 Micheldever, Hampshire 1808
1861 55 Micheldever, Hampshire 1806
1871 62 Micheldever, Hampshire 1809
1881 72 Micheldever, Hampshire 1809
1891 83 Micheldever, Hampshire 1808

*her actual age could have been anywhere between 30 years and 34 years.

All this data (with the exception of the 1861 census) seems to indicate a birth year of around 1807-09 and almost certainly in the parish of Micheldever.

According to the GRO Death Index Susannah died in Q2 1898 in Droxfield Registration District aged 90, pointing to a birth year around 1808. She was buried on the 28th April 1898 at Exton, Hampshire. The entry in the burial register gives her age as 90 years, so once again giving a birth year around 1808.

So all this data points to the fact that Susannah POCOCK was born in Micheldever, Hampshire around 1808. The problem is that there is no record of a baptism in Micheldever for Susannah POCOCK around that time. In fact there is no Susannah POCOCK baptism anywhere in Hampshire around that time. Without a baptism record I am unlikely to find out who her parents were.

The Hampshire Genealogical Society (HGS) Baptism Index only records the baptism of two Susannah POCOCKs, one in 1785 and another in 1827. There don’t appear to have been any POCOCK baptisms in Micheldever during the years covered by the index.

The HGS Baptism Index only includes Church of England baptisms, so there is the possibility that Susannah’s parents may have been non-conformists, but there was no non-conformist chapel in Micheldever around that time. If they were non-conformists then they could have worshipped almost anywhere in the county.

So where does this leave me, I have three other leads to explore, which I will detail over the next few days. It is probably worth me following up the names of the witnesses at the marriage of William and Susannah, to prove that they were both on the MITCHELL side of the family.

It might also be worth searching the registers of all non-conformist chapels close to Micheldever and then gradually working further out. Also there is a possibility that the baptism in 1827 could have been a late baptism for my Susannah, so I should try and rule that one out of the equation as well.

If anyone has any other suggestions then please let me know, all suggestions are welcomed, although there are very few avenues that I haven’t already explored.

Time to declare a brick wall in the search for Susannah POCOCK

14 Nov

Having spent several hours at the Hampshire Record Office in Winchester today, I feel that I have pretty much exhausted all my options in my search for the parents of Susannah POCOCK and have no option but to officially declare her a brick wall.

Despite having good data from the census and her death and burial which places her birth in Micheldever, Hampshire around 1808, I have been unable to find a record of her baptism, which is probably the only way I am going to be able to find the name of her parents.

Although I am going to declare Susannah a brick wall there are a few leads that might be worth following up on, in fact there are three possible children or parents that could be a match. I will post about them over the next few days, in case someone recognises them.

I sought the advice of a member of staff at the Hampshire Record Office, and she confirmed what I already thought, that I have pretty much exhausted all the possible avenues of research.

It looks like I am going to have to live with a gap in my Christmas Tree Project at least for the foreseeable future anyway and I am sure that the gap in my tree will become a talking point in itself. The story behind the gap will probably be more interesting than the lives of some of my other ancestors.

Is Susannah POCOCK going to spoil my Christmas?

27 Oct

At the moment it looks like Susannah POCOCK (my 3x great grandmother) could be the one person that spoils my Christmas Tree Project.

Susannah married William MITCHELL on the 16th January 1832 at New Alresford, Hampshire. From the census (1841, 1851, 1861, 1871, 1881 and 1891) I have a date of birth around 1807-08 and a place of birth of Micheldever, Hampshire.

Neither the Hampshire Genealogical Society Baptism Index or the International Genealogical Index (which includes the baptisms for Micheldever) have a baptism for Susannah at the right time or place.

So basically I seem to be stuck, there doesn’t appear to be a baptism in all Hampshire for Susannah POCOCK. There is one in neighbouring Sussex that is a good match, but I have no reason to connect the two.

The question I have to answer is why did Susannah believe that she was born in Micheldever? There are several possibilities:

  • Maybe she was born there, but she was never baptised.
  • Maybe she was born there, but her parents were non-conformists and the baptism records are held elsewhere.
  • Maybe she wasn’t born there, but that was where she grew up.
  • Maybe her surname wasn’t POCOCK.

I probably need to head back down to Winchester again and the Hampshire Record Office. I would like to find out if there was a POCOCK family in Micheldever between 1808 and 1832.

There is a couple in New Alresford, Hampshire in the 1841 census who could be Susannah’s parents, they would have been about the right age when Susannah was born.

This couple, Richard and Mary POCOCK, are probably my best hope for finding Susannah’s parents, but based purely on the fact that Susannah was living in New Alresford when she married, so it is quite likely that her parents were also living there.

According to the 1841 census Richard was born in Hampshire, but he died in 1843, so I can’t tell any more than that. Mary on the other hand survived until 1870, so I have more information, she was born in Lambeth, Surrey, so I possibly need to be looking for Susannah’s baptism in Surrey.

Missing from my Christmas Tree: The parents of William MITCHELL and Susannah POCOCK

9 Oct

Four of the missing individuals on my Christmas Tree Project stem from this couple. William MITCHELL and Susannah POCOCK are my 3x great grandparents, and were married on the 16th January 1832 in the parish of New Alresford, Hampshire.

To my knowledge they had ten children, including my 2x great grandfather William Henry MITCHELL (who I have written much about previously), and they appear to have spent most if not all of their married life in the parish of Exton, Hampshire.

I have found them in every available census from 1841 up to the 1881 for William (he died in 1888 aged 81) and the 1891 for Susannah (she died in 1898 aged 90).

The ages and places of birth are pretty consistent for both of them across the range of census years. William was born in Alresford, Hampshire and Susannah was born in Micheldever, Hampshire.

Their ages give a year of birth around 1807-08 for William, and 1808-09 for Susannah. There is a slight discrepancy with the 1861 census where both of them are a couple of years younger than they should be according to the other census data.

So there is a possibility that they may have been born slightly earlier, if the 1861 census was correct and the others are wrong, but that seems unlikely. Also the ages in the other census years also tie up with their ages in the GRO Death Indexes.

All of this seems quite straight forward, all I need to do is look in the parish registers for (New and Old) Alresford and Micheldever and there they will be. The problem, other than not having copies of the parish registers to hand, is that the baptisms for Micheldever are on the International Genealogical Index on familysearch.org and they don’t include Susannah or any other POCOCKs.

My saviour will hopefully be the Hampshire Baptism Index, this is available on CD from the Hampshire Genealogical Society and I know they have a copy at the Hampshire Record Office. I could buy a copy, but unlike the Sussex Marriage Index (from the Sussex Family History Group) I am not sure I will get enough use out of it to justify the cost. Perhaps one for my Christmas wish list.

POCOCK is an unusual enough surname that there shouldn’t be too many of them about and hopefully there will only be one Susannah in the right time frame. Hopefully I will be able to find William in Alresford without too much trouble, if not the problem will be just the opposite, there will probably be too many William MITCHELLs to choose from.

Time to schedule in a trip to Winchester I think. If I can find both sets of parents then I should hopefully be able to find out more details on their families, confirm what is in the index and hopefully go back a generation or two on the same visit. Now where is my calendar?

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 118 other followers

%d bloggers like this: