Tag Archives: london to glasgow

All aboard the London to Glasgow mail coach

21 Sep

As part of my search for the location of Thomas KINGHORN’s accident I have been looking once again at the route of the London to Glasgow mail coach. Although I have been focusing quite specifically on the section between between Carlisle and Glasgow, it is interesting to look at the complete journey as a whole.

Obviously the complete journey would not have been made by the same driver, guard or horses (maybe not even the same coach) because the journey time was 57 hours in total. The itinerary below is based on a time bill of 1797, which recorded the stage, distances, time allowed and who was responsible for each section of the route. It is taken from the book The Mail-Coach Men of the late Eighteenth Century by Edmund Vale (Cassell & Company Ltd, London), which includes examples for all the main mail coach routes.

Time Allowed Distance
Day One 8:00 pm Depart General Post-office, London
9:15 pm Whetstone 1 hr 15 mins 10 miles
11:05 pm Brickwall 1 hr 50 mins 14½ miles
12:52 am Baldock 1 hr 47 mins 14½ miles
2:52 am Eaton 2 hrs 18 miles
4:27 am Alconbury Hill 1 hr 35 mins 13 miles
5:17 am Stilton 50 mins 7 miles
7:02 am Stamford 1 hr 45 mins 14 miles
- Breakfast 30 mins
10:22 am Grantham 2 hrs 50 mins 21 miles
12:12 pm Newark 1 hr 50 mins 14 miles
1:57 pm Tuxford 1 hr 45 mins 13 miles
3:27 pm Barnaby Moor 1 hr 30 mins 10½ miles
- Dinner 40 mins
5:52 pm Doncaster 1 hr 45 mins 14 miles
7:57 pm Ferrybridge 2 hrs 5 mins 15 miles
- Supper 30 mins
10:37 pm Wetherby 2 hrs 10 mins 16¾ miles
Day Two 12:07 am Boroughbridge 1 hr 30 mins 12 miles
1:37 am Leeming Lane 1 hr 30 mins 12 miles
2:57 am Catterick Bridge 1 hr 20 mins 11 miles
4:37 am Greta Bridge 1 hr 40 mins 14 miles
6:07 am Spittal (Inn) 1 hr 30 mins 9½ miles
- Breakfast 25 mins
8:47 am Appleby 2 hrs 15 mins 17½ miles
10:42 am Penrith 1 hr 55 mins 14 miles
1:02 pm Carlisle 2 hrs 20 mins 18 miles
- One hour break 1 hr
3:17 pm Longtown 1 hr 15 mins 10 miles
5:12 pm Ecclefeckan 1 hr 55 mins 14 miles
6:32 pm Dinwoodie Green 1 hr 20 mins 11 miles
7:52 pm Moffat 1 hr 20 mins 11 miles
- Refreshment 25 mins
11:07 pm Abingtown 2 hrs 50 mins 19 miles
Day Three 2:47 am Laverock Hall 3 hrs 40 mins 23½ miles
4:57 am Arrive Post-office Glasgow 2 hrs 10 mins 14½ miles
Total 57 hrs 405¾ miles

As you can see it was quite a journey, 57 hours in total from London to Glasgow with very few breaks along the way. In comparison the journey from London to Glasgow by train takes about four and a half hours these days and by coach/bus is about eight and a half hours.

I think about 10 minutes strapped into the seat at the back of the mail coach would have been enough for me, let alone the many hours that the mail guard had to endure in all weathers.

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 118 other followers

%d bloggers like this: