Tag Archives: green

I should have been filing, but got distracted

16 Sep

Last night I was supposed to be filing, but I couldn’t help adding another pair of 4x great grandparents to my tree. I was looking at me tree wondering when the birth certificate for William GEERING would arrive, when I noticed that I didn’t have parents for William’s father-in-law William GREEN.

It was once again surprisingly easy to find the information I was looking for. There were two William GREENs of the right age in Seaford, Sussex in the 1841 census, so I had to find further evidence of his father’s name. William’s marriage to Charlotte TEMPLEMAN was in 1843 in Seaford, so I thought I would either have to wait for a marriage certificate or until I could get to a record office.

I was check the West Sussex Record Office’s holdings to see if they had the bishop’s transcripts (they do) and noticed that the Seaford marriages are on the International Genealogical Index. That gave me the evidence I needed (I will confirm the entry is correct on the original register eventually), his father’s name was Charles GREEN, that narrowed down my choice and I had his parents in the 1841 and 1851 census.

From the Sussex Marriage Index it looks like Charles GREEN married Mary TUCKNOT in Seaford on the 10th June 1811. Charles was an agricultural labourer, so no surprise there. He was from Seaford, born around 1788. Mary was from nearby Bishopstone and was slightly younger than Charles. So far from the census I have found seven children including William, but like the LEWRYs yesterday I still have some gaps to fill in.

I seem to have quite a few ancestors now from the Seaford area, and I am wondering now if perhaps I should go and pay it a visit this weekend rather than go to a record office. I am sure a visit to the church would be quite productive and I can always go for a walk on the hills to the east if I get bored of the town. In the back of my mind is the thought that as the seasons change my opportunity for going exploring is getting less and less, so I might just seize the opportunity and spend a day exploring Seaford this weekend.

Better news with a marriage certificate, but more confusion

6 Jun

The disappointment which accompanied Harriet WRIGHTs incorrect birth certificate was reduced slightly by the arrival of the marriage certificate for William GEERING and Emily GREEN. They were married on the 29th June 1890 at the parish church of Sutton cum Seaford, Sussex.

I needed their marriage certificate to identify Emily’s parents, my 3x great grandparents. Previously I hadn’t been able to confidently identify her parents, there were a couple of options, so I had to bite the bullet and order the certificate.

Now I know that Emily’s father was William GREEN, and from this I have discovered that her mother was probably Charlotte TEMPLEMAN, both were from Seaford. There is however one troubling problem….

The ages shown on the marriage certificate for both bride and groom were different from the ages given on census returns, both before and after their marriage. Normally I would trust the marriage certificate over a census return, but in this case the census returns are pretty consistent across the years.

The marriage in 1890 gives their ages as 21 (for William) and 20 (for Emily). Their census ages in 1891 were 23 and 27 respectively. I did wonder whether the ages 21 and 20 were simply indicating whether they were “of full age” or not, implying that Emily was under 21, but if anything they would be the other way around.

The baptism record for Emily GREEN (daughter of William and Charlotte GREEN) shows she was baptised at St Leonard’s Church, Seaford on the 20th January 1862, and that she was born on the 17th December 1861. So Emily was nearer 29 years old when she married, not 20. Curiously though I can’t find a birth entry in the GRO BMD indexes.

I clearly need to do more work on both the bride and her parents to satisfy myself that I am looking at the correct individuals, although I am pretty confident that they are the correct couple. I especially need to check the parish register for the marriage entry, to see if an error has occurred on the certificate.

A large helping of sunshine and with a pinch of genealogy

30 May

It has been another beautiful day here in Sussex, I don’t think I saw a single cloud in the sky. I am quite glad I was not out walking in the sun today! I had to go down to Brighton to get some shopping in the morning (before it got too busy).

I couldn’t resist a visit to the Brighton History Centre whilst I was down there. I spent a while scrolling through newspapers on microfilm trying to find some mention of the death of Abraham KINGHORN.

Abraham was the son of my 3x great grandparents Thomas and Isabella KINGHORN, and he died in the Brighton Registration District in Q1 1886 aged only 30. I felt sure the fact that he was only 30 years old when he died might have made the newspapers, but so far I have been unable to find a mention. It looks like I need to order a death certificate, to find out the story behind his early death.

Today I also ordered a couple of certificates, Harriet WRAIGHT’s (or WRIGHT) birth and William GEERING and Emily GREEN’s marriage). Hopefully they should enable me to finally complete the list of my 3x great grandparents.

I also made a start on one of the books in my to be read pile, London: A Social History by Roy Porter. This is of course background reading for my Thomas KINGHORN research, but also an attempt to learn more about our capital city, about which I know shamefully little.

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 118 other followers

%d bloggers like this: